Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Explorers Early Learning (“Explorers”) is committed to protecting your privacy by complying with the National Privacy Principles and The Privacy Act 1988.

We are committed to protecting your personal information. This Privacy Policy explains how we manage your personal information, including our obligations and your rights in respect of our dealings with your personal information.

Collection of information

Explorers collects personal information in a fair and lawful manner about parents, guardians, children, employees and stakeholders primarily for the purpose of providing high quality education and care services.

We only collect information that is reasonably required for the activities and services we provide. Explorers being an approved education and care provider are required to collect personal information under law.

We may collect the personal information you directly give us to process enquiries and enrolment applications, provide information about our education and care services or employment opportunities.

Type of information collected

The type of personal information we may collect can include (not limited to):

Parents and guardians: name, gender, address, phone numbers, facsimile number, email address, date of birth, relationship to child, Medicare details, bank account details, credit card number, tax file number, Centrelink Customer Reference Number, date of birth (for CRN holder), custody arrangements and/or other information relevant to providing you with services.

Children: name, former name, gender, address, Centrelink Customer Reference Number, immunisation , date and place of birth, birth certificate, Medicare number, custody arrangements or parenting orders, dietary requirements, languages spoken, doctor’s details, medical conditions , additional needs, routines, preferences, interests, photographs and videos of children, samples of children’s work and general information about your child to assist in providing individualised early learning and care.

Authorised nominees: names, relationship to the child, address, telephone numbers, email addresses and authorisation regarding collection and care for your child.

Employee applications: name, contact details, resume, employment history, academic records, working with children and police checks are collected about your interest in applying for a position at Explorers.

Collection of technical website information

Explorers may collect general information on our websites to improve visitor’s website experience.

Google analytics: is used to collect general information of visitors which cannot identify you with other data held by Google. The data collected is used to improve our website experience for our visitors. Some information collected includes device type, device IP address, device screen size, operating system and browser information, geographic location, referring domain and out link if applicable, search terms and pages visited, date and time when website pages were accessed.

Cookies: are small text files transferred onto computers or devices by websites to enhance the experience and functionality on the website for visitors. You can restrict the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser

Emails, registration and feedback: we collect information you provide when signing up to mailing lists, registering on our waitlist or for our events, or when submitting feedback on your experience with our website or services. We use technologies in emails received directly from us or from third party email providers (sending emails on our behalf) to understand if you opened or interacted with the email. You can opt-out from receiving these emails by clicking on the unsubscribe link within the email.

Third party websites: our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices for linked websites. We recommend you read their privacy policy.

Sensitive Information

Explorers may collect sensitive information such as health, racial or ethnic origin, philosophical beliefs and religious beliefs. We will obtain consent to collect sensitive information unless we are required or permitted by law to collect it without your consent. We will ensure the information is stored securely.

We collect health information about your child including; medical and health history, any allergies and anaphylaxis, prescribed medications, immunisation details, disabilities, medical management plans, additional needs, Medicare number, Ambulance Membership number, the name and contact details of their doctor(s) and dentist as well as any other support services managing the wellbeing of your child.

Collection and use of personal information

Explorers collects personal information for purposes that would be considered relevant and reasonable. We collect information necessary to provide education and care for your child, communicate with you about your child and our services, manage your account, waitlist and enrolment for your child.

Explorers also collects information to process employment applications from early childhood professionals. Explorers uses fair and lawful methods to collect personal information.

We may contact you by sending letters, email, SMS, surveys and other centre or organisation communication channels to request information from you about our services.

Marketing

Explorers may send you information about our services or promotions. We provide simple opt out options. You may opt out at any time if you no longer wish to receive messages from us.

Disclosure of your personal information

Explorers will disclose your personal information for the purpose it was collected or reasonably expected and related secondary purpose.

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • any individual authorised by you;
  • related parties that provide childcare services or support our business through marketing, accounting and administration services;
  • mail house, records management company or technology services provider (for printing and/or delivery of mail and email, including secure storage and management of our records);
  • third party providers assisting in operating our business with the provision of our services or the health and care of children enrolled at our centres (including but not limited to, health service providers, insurers and government authorities, service providers that host our website servers or manage our Information Technology and our human resources information);
  • organisations that provides you with banking facilities (for the purpose of arranging direct debit or other payment transactions or confirming payments made by you to us);
  • companies that conduct surveys on our behalf for the purpose of improving our services.
  • our employees or persons that have been contracted by us; and
  • child protection agencies or family support agencies when we reasonably believe that a child is at risk of significant harm, as required by Explorers Child Protection Policy.

Personal information about you may also be collected from the above people or organisations.

We will not use or disclose your personal information for any other purpose unless you have consented to that use or disclosure or where required by law.

Security and storing personal information

Explorers are committed to securely storing information collected in paper and electronic form. We use a range of security measures in protecting personal information collected and held at both the centre and our support office.

Authorised Explorers employees and third-party service providers will have access to your personal information. The access is restricted and managed to ensure the use and disclosure as stated above. We take reasonable steps to protect personal information that we hold from unauthorised access, modification, misuse, loss and disclosure.

Access, correction and concerns of your personal information

You may contact our Privacy Officer to request access to the personal information that we hold about you and/or to make corrections to that information, at any time. On the rare occasions when we refuse access, we will provide you with a written notice stating our reasons for refusing access.

Access may be denied where releasing the information would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others, or where the release may result in a breach of Explorers duty of care to another person or their child.

If any personal information Explorers hold about you is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please let us know and we will take all reasonable steps to correct the information.

Any concerns about our collection, use or disclosure of personal information, or if you wish to make a complaint, please contact your Centre Director or our support office. Our support office details:

Privacy Officer

Explorers Early Learning Group

PO Box 8296, Armadale Vic 3143

Phone: 1300 000 335

Email: [email protected]

We will investigate the complaint and respond to you directly in a timely and efficient manner. If you are not happy with our response, you may complain directly in writing to the Australian Information Commissioner (the regulator responsible for privacy in Australia) as follows:

Australian Information Commissioner by telephone: 1300 363 992 or email: [email protected].

Amendments

Explorers reserve the right to change the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time, without notice to you. The current copy of our Privacy Policy is available on our website.